Latest News

Postponed Games - 17 Feb 18

LeagueHome TeamvAway TeamNew Date
GPLonglevensvHucclecote24-Feb-18
BBOPHungerfordvBletchley24-Feb-18
SPImperialvGordano17-Mar-18
BBO4SThatcham IIIvNewbury III24-Feb-18
SO1Chew Valley IIvKeynsham II17-Mar-18
DW1NMinetyvBradford on Avon24-Feb-18
DW3NMinety IIvMelksham III24-Feb-18
CDTorringtonvWithycombe24-Feb-18

Postponed Games - 10 Feb 18

LeagueHome TeamvAway TeamNew Date
CDPirates AmateursvWellington31-Mar 18
CDSaltashvWithycombe17-Feb-18
CO2CamelfordvLankelly Fowey14-Apr-18
CO1St AgnesvVeor14-Apr-18
DV1Tamar SaracensvOld Technicians17-Mar-18
DV1TotnesvNew Cross17-Mar-18
PLTaunton IIvDings Crusaders II17-Mar-18
SO2NChew Valley IIIvBristol Barbarians II17-Mar-18
SO2SBridgwater & Albion IIIvWells II17-Mar-18
SO2SMartockvSomerton24-Feb-18
SO3NClevedon IIIvYate17-Mar-18
SPTorvMinehead Barbarians17-Mar-18
SPWiveliscombevAvon17-Mar-18
SW1EOld CentraliansvBanbury17-Mar-18
SW1WClevedonvTeignmouth17-Mar-18
SW1WOkehamptonvKeynsham17-Mar-18
WCNWellsvMidsomer Norton17-Mar-18
WCWTivertonvSidmouth24-Feb-18

Postponed Games - 03 Feb 18

LeagueHome TeamvAway TeamNew Date
BBO2Bicester IIvBuckingham II17-Mar-18
CDWessexvPlymstock Albion Oaks02-Apr-18
DV1TotnesvOld Technicians03-Mar-18
DV2Devonport HSOBvSalcombe17-Mar-18
DW1SBournemouth IIIvWimborne II24-Feb-18
DW2SOakmeadians IIvPuddletown24-Feb-18
GPLonglevensvHucclecote10-Feb-18
PLTaunton IIvBournemouth II24-Feb-18
SO2NCheddar ValleyvWhitehall II10-Feb-18
SO3NWinscombe IIIvNailsea & Backwell II10-Feb-18
SO3SCheddar Valley IIvWyvern II03-Mar-18
SPWiveliscombevAvon10-Feb-18
SWPNewton AbbotvLydney10-Feb-18
WCNWinscombevChosen Hill24-Feb-18
WCWKingsbridgevDevonport Services24-Feb-18

Wadworth launch team of the Month competition

The three year sponsorship deal between the South West and Wadworth has been formally signed at the brewer's Devizes headquarters.

Under the agreement the brewey, which is over 140 years old, has given its name to the county leagues in Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Dorset & Wilts, Gloucestershire and Oxfordshire as well as South West 1 East and Southern Counties North and South.  Clubs have also received a cash award each and the five Constituent Bodies (CBs) have received payments too.

Today (1st February) the South West, in conjuction with Wadworth, is launching a team of the month award for those taking part in the sponsored leagues.  Each month during the season there will be five winners, one from each CB, who will receive a supply of Wadworth Ale as a prize.  The awards will be decided locally and go to a club who, in the judges' opinion, has had a noteworthy month.  That may be by winning all their games, or bouncing back from a heavy defeat or just pure perservance in the fact of adversity.  The inaugural awards will be announced at the end of this month.

 

Jonathan Thomas of Wadworth (right) signing the agreement with Shane Aldridge of the SW Competitions Committee

​01 Feb 18

December Tribute Team of the Month winners

Chew Valley, Buckfastleigh Ramblers and St Austell are the December 2017 Tribute Team of the Month winners.

Somerset's Chew Valley took the county's award after holding onto third place in Tribute Western Counties North.  They recorded wins over Old Richians and Wells.

Buckfastleigh ended the month in second place in Tribute Devon Two with a narrow success (6-5) over OPMs and more emphatic successes over Plympton Victoria and Salcombe to extend their perfect start to the season to six games.

In Cornwall St Austell also claimed second place at the end of the month in Tribute Western Counties West.  They had three out of three with wins over Paignton, Kingsbridge and Wadebridge Camels.

All three clubs have been presented with a tray of Tribute Ale to mark their success

Mike Gee and Denis Preece of the SW Organising Committee present St Austell with their team of the month award

31 Jan 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Postponed Games - 27 Jan 18

LeagueHome TeamvAway TeamNew Date
BBOPHungerfordvLittlemore10-Feb-18
CDLannervHoniton17-Mar-18
CDPirates AmateursvBude17-Mar-18
CDPlymouth ArgaumvWessex31-Mar-18
CDPlymstock Albion OaksvWellington17-Mar-18
CDSaltashvTorrington17-Mar-18
CDTavistockvWithycombe17-Mar-18
CO1Camborne S o MvLiskeard-Looe21-Apr-18
DV1Tamar SaracensvTopsham03-Feb-18
DV2St Columba & TorpointvDevonport HSOB10-Mar-18
DW1NCombe DownvPewsey Vale24-Feb-18
DW1SWimborne IIvSalisbury II10-Feb-18
DW2NCombe Down IIvCalne10-Feb-18
DW3NCorsham IIvBath Saracens10-Feb-18
DW3SWimborne IIIvSalisbury IV24-Feb-18
GL1BrockworthvBredon Star10-Feb-18
GL1Old ColstoniansvWidden Old Boys24-Feb-18
GL2Cheltenham Civil ServicevMinchinhampton10-Feb-18
GPFrampton CotterellvSt Marys OB10-Feb-18
SO2NChew Valley IIIvHornets III24-Feb-18
SO2SChard IIvSomerton17-Mar-18
SO2SWiveliscombe IIvBridgwater & Albion III24-Feb-18
SO3SMidsomer Norton IIIvYatton III24-Feb-18
SO3SWyvern IIvChard III24-Feb-18
SPAvonvStothert & Pitt10-Feb-18
SW1EOld CentraliansvBanbury10-Feb-18
SW1WCullomptonvClevedon24-Feb-18
SW1WKeynshamvTeignmouth24-Feb-18
SWPExmouthvNewton Abbot24-Feb-18
SWPIvybridgevMaidenhead10-Feb-18
WCNMidsomer NortonvCheltenham24-Feb-18

Postponed Games - 20 Jan 18

LeagueHome TeamvAway TeamNew Date
BBO2Thatcham IIvBuckingham II24-Feb-18
BBO2Witney IIIvBicester II10-Feb-18
CDTavistockvSaltash24-Feb-18
CDWellingtonvPlymouth Argaum24-Feb-18
CDWessexvPirates Amateurs24-Feb-18
CO1Camborne S o MvIllogan Park14-Apr-18
CO2StithiansvSt Just14-Apr-18
DV1TotnesvTamar Saracens10-Mar-18
DV2Devonport HSOBvIlfracombe03-Mar-18
DV2Plympton VictoriavSt Columba & Torpoint03-Mar-18
DW3SWimborne IIIvEllingham & Ringwood III10-Feb-18
GL3United Bristol HospitalsvNorton24-Feb-18
PLTaunton IIvDings Crusaders II10-Feb-18
SO1Chew Valley IIvOld Bristolians II24-Feb-18
SO1Keynsham IIvBristol Harlequins10-Feb-18
SO2SBridgwater & Albion IIIvWells II10-Feb-18
SO2SWinscombe IIvChard II24-Feb-18
SO3NImperial IIvSt Marys OB II10-Feb-18
SO3NWinscombe IIIvClevedon III24-Feb-18
SO3SWells IIIvTaunton III10-Feb-18
SO3SWyvern IIvYatton III10-Feb-18
SPWiveliscombevMinehead Barbarians24-Feb-18
SW1EWimbornevOld Centralians24-Feb-18
SW1WOkehamptonvKeynsham10-Feb-18
SWPBrixhamvExmouth10-Feb-18
WCNOld BristoliansvChosen Hill FP10-Feb-18
WCNWellsvMidsomer Norton10-Feb-18
WCWChardvDevonport Services10-Feb-18
WCWKingsbridgevCrediton10-Feb-18
WCWTivertonvSidmouth10-Feb-18

Postponed Games - 13 Jan 18

LeagueHome TeamvAway TeamNew Date
BBO1Henley IIIvRedingensians III10-Feb-18
CDLannervBude24-Feb-18
CDPenrynvWessex24-Feb-18
CDPirates AmateursvWellington10-Feb-18
CDSaltashvWithycombe17-Mar-18
CO1VeorvBodmin02-Apr-18
CO1St AgnesvCamborne SoM02-Apr-18
CO2HelstonvPerranporth14-Apr-18
DV1Exeter SaracensvSouth Molton03-Mar-18
DV1Tamar SaracensvDartmouth03-Mar-18
DW1NMelkshamvSupermarine10-Feb-18
WCWFalmouthvTruro10-Feb-18

Postponed Games - 06 Jan 18

LeagueHome TeamvAway TeamNew Date
SW1WOkehamptonvDrybrook24-Feb-18
SW1WThornburyvBridgwater & Albion10-Feb-18
CDWessexvLanner10-Feb-18
DV2Devonport HSOBvSalcombe03-Feb-18
DV2Old Plymothian & MannamedianvSt Columba03-Feb-18
SO3NClevedon IIIvYate10-Feb-18
SO1Old SuliansvOld Bristolians II10-Feb-18
CO2CamelfordvHelston02-Apr-18
DV1Exeter SaracensvNew Cross03-Feb-18
DV1TotnesvOld Technicians03-Feb-18
SO2SWinscombe IIvCastle Cary10-Feb-18
SPTorvMinehead Barbarians10-Feb-18

SW Cups

The draw has been made for the opening round of the SW section of the three RFU Knockout Cup competitions. Details can be found on the Cups page.

The games will be played on the 10th February 2018.

The draw for the next round will be announced on Sunday 11th February.

23 Dec 17

Pages