Latest News

Registration Transfer Deadline

It is a common misunderstanding that there is a last date for registrations. They can be made everyday of the year.

There is however a transfer deadline which affects the eligible date of some players when moving from other clubs or from abroad.

This year it is Friday 24th February 2017, therefore all registration paperwork must be received by the following dates:

• Friday 17th February for standard 7-day

• 12 noon Friday 24th February for expedited

This means that all registration papers are present and correct by those times as any incomplete applications may result in the player missing the Transfer Deadline.

Remember the player has to complete his waiting period before the deadline to be eligible this season.

Check the regulations for who is affected by the deadline – but in essence it is any player who is or has been registered with a club this season or is an overseas player.

If registering on line you MUST have a completed and signed registration form from the player before entering him on GMS.

Postponed Games - 03/04 Feb 17

LeagueHome TeamvAway TeamNew Date
SW1EOld CentraliansvWindsor25-Feb-17
SW1WChardvWeston-super-Mare25-Feb-17
CDTamar SaracensvFalmouth25-Feb-17
DV1IlfracombevTotnes25-Feb-17
DV2St Columba & TorpointvDartmouth25-Feb-17
GPCheltenham NorthvBarts Rugby25-Feb-17
GPFrampton CotterellvLonglevens25-Feb-17
GL1Bredon StarvAshley Down Old Boys25-Feb-17
GL1Old CryptiansvSouthmead25-Feb-17
SPSt Bernadettes Old BoysvStothert & Pitt25-Feb-17
SPWeston-s-Mare IIvNailsea & Backwell25-Feb-17
SPWinscombevTor18-Mar-17
SPWiveliscombevBridgwater & Albion II25-Feb-17
SO1Old Bristolians IIvYatton II18-Mar-17
SO1Wellington IIvChew Valley II25-Feb-17
SO2NChew Valley IIIvOld Culverhaysians25-Feb-17
SO2SChard IIvNorth Petherton II25-Feb-17
SO2SWiveliscombe IIvBridgwater & Albion III18-Mar-17
SO3NOld Bristolians IIIvImperial II25-Feb-17
BBO2Redingensians IVvMarlow II25-Feb-17
DW2SEllingham & Ringwood IIvDinton25-Feb-17

Cornwall 1 & 2

The fixtures for the second half of the season on Cornwall 1 & 2 have been published.

Details and match result cards have been sent to all clubs today.

Fixtures can also be found here:

Cornwall 1: http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/south-west-division/2016-2017/group/21198#/fixtures

Cornwall 2: http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/south-west-division/2016-2017/group/21213#/fixtures

28 Dec 16

Pre-Season Mailout

Result cards, and where appropriate, a list of registered players have been sent to all 418 teams in the South West.

They should arrive in the next few days. We have tried to incorporate all address changes up to Friday 29th July.

Any team who has not received them by Friday 12th August should contact the Admin Office for confirmation of where they were sent - PLEASE do not leave it until the eve of your first match.

 

03 Aug 16

2016-17 Fixtures

The fixtures for 2016-17 have been transferred to the Results & Fixtures section on englandrugby.com.

We have been processing requests for fixture changes and these are now appearing there.  In some cases we are still awaiting confirmation from one of the teams before we can forward the request for approval.

01 Jul 16

Bromsgrove to play in the South West

At an RFU hearing in Tewkesbury last night it was ruled that Bromsgrove will be level transferred to the South West.

They will play in National 3 South West and the provisional fixture list issued last month is now confirmed.

30 Jun 16

2016-17 Fixture Update

Work is continuing on next year's fixtures but there has been a delay.

Bromsgrove RFC have appealed the decision to level transfer them from the Midlands to National Division 3 South West.  The case is due to be heard in the coming week. With their place in the South West's top league uncertain, it could require adjustments throughout the league structure.

Depending on the decision it is still hoped to have the fixtures issued by the end of the month, however in any event the EARLIEST they will be released will be Saturday 28th May.

22 May 16

Cornwall award winners

Three Cornish clubs were guaranteed to be winners this season but with success in two cross-border leagues five teams collected championship plaques at the county's presentation evening at the St Austell Brewery on Friday 20th May.

The event marked the ninth year of sponsorship by Tribute, who have backed the SW leagues throughout not only Cornwall, but also Devon and Somerset.

Tribute South West One West - Camborne

(presented by Bert Barber, SW Competitions Committee chairman)

Tribute Western Counties West - Bude

(presented by Mike Gee - SW League Co-ordinating Secretary)

Tribute Cornwall One - Lanner

(presented by Marc Bishop - St Austell Brewery)

Tribute Cornwall Two - Roseland

(presented by Marc Bishop - St Austell Brewery)

Tribute Duchy League - inagural winners Camborne II

(presented by Denis Preece - League Secretary)

Tribute also present an annual award to a club who has battled adversity to field a team week in week out.  This season's winner of the Cornwall "You've Earned It!" is St Agnes

22 May 16

Cheers to Tribute

Clubs with teams in the Tribute Leagues will be receiving letters shortly outlining details of their share of the sponsorship money provided by sponsors St Austell Brewery.

The company, which now produces over 100,000 barrels of beer a year, has backed all the leagues west of a line between Bristol and Axminster for nearly a decade.

As part of the deal clubs have also received over the years pitch equipment, promotional items and, of course, beer.

Money also goes to the Cornwall, Devon and Somerset RFU to encourage grassroots rugby.

18 May 16

SW League Structure - 2016-2017

Work is continuing to produce the fixtures for next season and it is anticipated they will be published by the end of the month. 

The make up of each league is now finalised (subject to any appeals concerning level transfers).  The leagues at levels 5-7 are constructed using the level transfer regulations – where clubs are moved between leagues, and in some cases, divisions based on the mileage involved travelling between teams in any one league.  This avoids the uncertainty over the number of teams relegated at each level and removes the so-called cascade effect.  At level eight and below the leagues follow the usual rules of promotion and relegation in the main, although in the county leagues there are some variations to cater for the needs of 2nd, 3rd and 4th teams. 

This structure is presented for information only.  It is not open to negotiation.  Any enquiries should initially be directed to the League Co-ordinating Secretary, Mike Gee but may then be forwarded to those responsible for the leagues in a given area.

Please click here to download the structure as a .pdf file.

 14 May 16

 

Pages